Esperanza (prtylilangleyes) wrote,
Esperanza
prtylilangleyes

Leaving...on a jet plane

So in like 6 hours I will be on a plane heading to Myrtle Beach for the holidays. I hate Myrtle, and I never wanted to go back, but it will be good to see Julian's family. I miss them! They are such sweet people, so that will be nice. I guess I'll get over being in a trashy state with trashy people. But yeah, I'm also just kinda excited to get out of here for a few days. Between work and apartment stress and everything else, I'm about to snap. I just need some release from it all. I wish I could be packing right now, but I'm at work. Which means I have to go home, pack, somehow try to sleep in the remaining 2 hours I'll have, then get my ass back up to go to the airport, which apparently is a nightmare right now (LAX has been on the news nonstop here cuz so many flights have been cancelled). I'm excited too though that my mommy is coming down for a day to see me! Yay! So after not seeing her for about a year, I get to see her twice in like, a month. So exciting! And Julian's mom is a fab cook, so I'll be eating well finally too! Maybe Christmas won't be so horrendous...

If I don't get a chance to write, have a happy holidays everybody! I'm gonna start the solstice celebration tonight!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments